Safety, privacy and cookies

At Viata we think your privacy and safety of your data is very important. We wouldn’t like our personal data up for grabs either. This is why we want to extensively inform you in this privacy policy.

1.        General Terms

The venture Pharmacy Vanmeer, with headquarters at Beverststraat 74, 3740 Bilzen, registered at the Kruispuntbank Ondernemingen by number 419.995.845 (hereinafter “Viata”) is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the website of Viata.

Viata takes responsibility for the processing in accordance with the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th 2016 regarding the protection of personal data, the Belgian regulation regarding the processing of personal data as well as the “law of June 13, 2005 on electronic communications” and other applicable laws and regulations.

Should you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can turn to the Data Protection officer Gianni De Gaspari via mail at privacy@viata.be.

2.        Personal data

2.1.    Account data

The by you communicated data in our registration form on our website, among which your personal identification, date of birth, sex, address and contact data, login data as well as your orders, payments and bank data.

2.2.    Contact form and online chat

By using the contact form or the online chat, you possibly share your names, sex, email address or phone number, the type of question you had and the content of said question.

2.3.    Cookies and surf data

Certain data will be collected through cookies: see below for our cookie policy.

Some data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. These data may only be consulted by Viata  and only during the visit of the Website. They are: 1°) address TCP/IP 2°) the type and version of your navigation system 3°) the last window opened on internet 4) your click behaviour.

3.        Purposes and legal ground of the processing of data

3.1.    Account data

Your account data, as described above, are collected to:

  • Offer you the services as offered on the Website;

  • Manage your account;

  • Finalize and send your orders and receive and follow payments;

The processing of this data finds its legal ground in your consent (art. 6.1.a GDPR) and the execution of an agreement (art. 6.1.b GDPR). This data is stored as long as your account exists.

All financial data and information regarding your orders is processed as part of our bookkeeping. The processing of this data finds its legal ground in our legal obligations (art. 6.1.c GDPR). This data is stored for at least 7 years after the corresponding transaction.

Your email address is also used to provide you, as an existing customer, with information about us and our offers, services and to send emails with different offers that might interest you.

3.2.    Contact form and online chat

This processing is imperative to answer your question and finds its legal ground in the execution of an agreement (art. 6.1.b GDPR). This data will be stored for a maximum of 7 years to improve our services. If this data is linked to your account, it will be stored as long as your account exists.

3.3.    Cookies and surf data

For the cookies, their use, purpose, legal ground and storage time we refer to the corresponding section at the bottom of this document.

Your surf data (IP address, navigation system, visited pages and click behaviour) are processed to better attune the Viata website to your use and this through personalisation, but also to execute market research in order to improve the technical and intrinsic quality of the website.

The legal ground of this processing is our justifiable concern (art. 6.1.f GDPR) to improve our services and better attune them to the market. The impact on your rights of privacy should be limited since we anonymize our data in order to turn them into statistics or we can use them for surveys with regard to the number of visits to the different parts of the website.

3.4.    Direct marketing and communication to third parties

Your personal data stay strictly confidential and may not be communicated to third parties or be used for direct marketing purposes, unless Viata has acquired explicit prior permission (“opt-in”) during your registration.

This permission can be revoked at any given time, without motive and for free by sending an email to privacy@viata.be.

3.5.    Serious violations

Viata  will be able to communicate your data at the request of the proper authorities (Justice and police) in case of serious violations of the rules of conduct.

4.        Passing on of information

In case of partial or total reorganisation or conveyance of the activities of Viata, in which the activities are reorganized, passed on, stopped or if Viata goes bankrupt, this might mean that your data will be passed on to new entities or third parties who will partially or completely execute the Viata activities.

Viata will in reasonableness try to inform you beforehand when Viata passes your data on to said third party, but you acknowledge the fact that this is not technically or commercially feasible in every situation.

Viata will not sell, nor rent, share or otherwise commercially provide your personal data to third parties, except as mentioned above or with your prior permission.

Viata does appeal to third parties for the execution of one or more processing under its responsibility and in accordance with its guide lines. Viata has concluded processing agreements with said parties, as is legally obligated, in which adequate guarantees are determined to ensure save processing.

5.        Your rights as person involved

5.1.    Right of access and inspection

You have the right to consult free of charge your personal data at any time, as well as the use of your personal data.

5.2.    Right to rectify, remove or limit

You are free to communicate your personal data to Viata or otherwise. In addition you have to right to ask us to rectify, complete of remove personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal to communicate or in case of request to remove personal data, certain services or product are no longer available.

You can also ask to limit processing of your personal data.

5.3.    Right to object

You are also free to exercise your right to object the processing of your personal data due to serious and legitimate reasons.

Furthermore you always have to right to refuse the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not need to state reasons.

5.4.    Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data, which we process, in a structured and commonly used and machine-readable format and/or have the right to transmit those data to another controller.

5.5.    Right to recall consent

As far as the processing is based on prior agreement, you have the right to recall this agreement.

5.6.    Automated decision making and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not contain profiling and you will not be subjected to automated decision making.

5.7.    Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail:  contact(at)apd-gba.be.

This leaves a provision for the Civil Court unhindered. In case you might suffer a loss as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can enter a claim for compensation.

6.        Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, through email if a copy of your ID has been added.

7.        Security and confidentiality

Viata  has developed technically and organizationally appropriate security measures in order to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, forbidden access and mistaken communication to third parties as well as every other unauthorized processing of the collected personal data.

Viata  may never be held liable for any direct or indirect damage that results from a wrong or illegal handling of the personal data by a third party.

Viata warns you that the Website can include links, hyperlinks or references to other websites, that are not controlled or managed by Viata and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Viata is not liable for the content of these websites, or for the offers, products and services offered by those. Viata advises you to carefully read the Privacy Policy of every website that you visit, given that these rules can differ from the present Privacy Policy.

8.        Cookies

8.1.    Information on our use of Cookies

Our website uses Cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime.

Cookies and similar technologies do not allow to systematically collect data that enable us to identify the users of our Website. They only allow us to approve the operation of our Website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure the effectiveness of the content of our Website.

As a result of recent amendments of the law, all Websites focusing on certain parts of the European Union are obligated to ask for your permission in order to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy clearly and completely informs you about the cookies we use and their purpose. Please read our Privacy Policy in order to take note of the Privacy rules applicable to the Website.

For further information about this Cookie Policy you can contact us at cookies@viata.be.

8.2.    What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is sent from the server of Viata and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. This way we can remember your preferences when visiting our Website.

As soon as you visit our website you will be asked for permission in order to set the different categories of cookies that we use.

8.3.    Kind of cookies

Cookies can be subdivided based on their offspring, function and durability.

First party cookies  are cookies set by a website visited by the user i.e. the website displayed in the address bar.  (e.g. cookies placed by www.viata.be)

Third party cookies  are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. A third party cookie occurs when a user visits a Website and a third party sets a cookie through that Website (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

Functional cookies are cookies that ensure the proper functioning of the Website (e.g. cookies for log-in or registration, language preferences). Functional cookies are logically first party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be set for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They are not related to the mere technical support of the Website. Cookies with statistical purposes allow us to check which pages of the Website you visit, where your computer is localized etc. Cookies with social purposes allow the user to share the content of the visited Website through social media directly to others. Cookies with targeting purposes allow a creation of your profile based on your surfing behaviour so that the displayed advertisement will be adapted to your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were displayed to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first party or third party cookies.

Persistent cookies are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions which allow preferences or actions of the user to be remembered. The cookies are activated every time the user that set these cookies visits the Website (e.g. cookies set by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc.) Most non-functional cookies are persistent cookies.

Session cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user only during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser screen and ends when he closes the browser screen. Session cookies are only set temporarily. When you close the browser, the cookies will be removed. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

For cookies which have been placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics) we would like to refer to the explanations said parties give on the respective websites. Note: we do not exercise any influence on the content of said explanations, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

8.4.    Your permission

By using our website, you accept the use of cookies. The optimally use our website you need to accept said cookies. This can be done through your browser settings.

You block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows the use of cookies to be forbidden. If however you use these browser settings to block the cookies, it is possible that (certain parts of) our website cannot be accessed. Read the cookie policy carefully for more information.

In case you want to recall your consent, you need to remove your cookies through your browser settings.

8.5.    Changing your browser settings

We would like to point out that Web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can generally be found in the menu ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ of your web browser. In order to understand these settings better, the following links can be useful. In case you need additional information, you can consult the ‘Help’ function in your web browser.

8.6.    More information on cookies

Information on cookies

You can find useful information on cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  

Internet Advertising Bureau

The association for digital marketers drafted a guide on online behavioural advertising and online privacy that you can find on: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

9.        Applicable law and jurisdiction clause

This Privacy Policy is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the Belgian law that exclusively applies to every potential dispute.

The courts of Belgium are exclusively competent for any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Policy.

10.        Agreement

By using the Website, you agree to all the clauses of the present Privacy Policy and agree to the statement by which Viata collects your personal data and process them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For all other processing, we base our case on other legal grounds for which your consent is not required.Contact us